Thursday, November 8, 2012

Thursday, November 8, 2012
LC/MS Symposium

Stravinski Hall

Chairman: Karl-Siegfried Boos
09.00-09.35 – Plenary lecture- Thomas Hankemeier
Metabolomics: Opportunities for Personalized Medicine & Pharma

VENDOR NEWS SESSION

09.35-09.45 – Benedicte Duretz, ThermoFisher Scientific
Evaluation of Exactive Ultra High Resolution Mass Spectrometer in Targeted Screening Method for Urine Analysis in Comparison to Immunoassay and GC-MS Techniques

09.45-09.55 – Theodore Sana, Agilent Technologies
Advances in LC/MS Instrumentation and Multi-Omics Data Interpretation Software Facilitates Targeted Pathway Survey of Antibiotic Challenged Mycobacterium Tuberculosis

09.55-10.05 – James Murphy, Waters Corporation
The Development and Evaluation of a High Pressure Microfluidic Device for High-throughput Applications

10.05-10.15 – Michael Becker, Bruker Daltonik GmbH
Parallel LC-MALDI and MALDI Imaging Workflow for Direct Identification of Biomarkers from Tissue

10.15.-10.25 – Marcus Mreyen, Shimadzu Europa GmbH
Latest Ultrafast Mass Spectrometry (UFMS) for Better Data Quality and Flexibility in the Throughput

10.25-10.55 – Coffee break

10.55 – Start of parallel sessions
LC-MS Technology and Applications & Clinical Chemistry
and Metabolomics

Parallel session LC-MS Technology and Applications – Stravinski Hall

Chairman: Robert D. Voyksner

10.55-11.15 – Sebastiaan Eeltink
Polymer Monolithic Columns for High-Resolution LC-MS Separations of Peptides and Protein Isoforms

11.15-11.35 – Patrick Arpino
Identification of Methoxyisoflavone Metabolites in Human Urine by Ultra-Performance Liquid Chromatography Quadrupole Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry (UPLC-Q-TOF)

11.35-11.50 – Ralf Kellman
Unified Mass Spectroscopy Control Database and its Application in Steroid Profiling

11.50-12.05 – Michael McGinley
Developing New Paradigms for LC/MS Analysis of Intact Protein and Peptide Mixtures Using Core-Shell Columns

12.05-12.20 – Virginie Domalain
Diastereomers Analysis by Ion Mobility – Mass Spectrometry: Influence of Cationisation

12.20-12.35 – Open slot for last minute presentation

12.35-14.00 – Lunch break

12.45-14.15 – Lunch seminars
Thermo at the 2m2c, foyer level B6
Waters at the Fairmont Montreux Palace, Salon de Bridge

Parallel session Metabolomics – Foyer Stravinski B5

Chairman: Brian Fowler

10.55-11.15 – Laurent Debrauwer
Metabolomics for Food and Environmental Toxicology: from Targeted to Global Integrative Approaches

11.15-11.35 – James Cox
The Use of Model Organisms in Metabolomics to Determine the Function of Genes in the Human Genome

11.35-11.50 – Hubert Chassaigne
The Role of Untargeted Metabolomic Profiling Methods in In-vitro Systems Toxicology – Towards an Integrated Approach

11.50-12.05 – Yoshiaki Ohashi
Combinatorial Approach of LC and CE/MS for Biomarker Finding, Biochemical Research, and Clinical Test Development

12.05-12.35 – Keynote lecture – Nicola Zamboni
Deep Phenotyping of Cellular Metabolism by High Throughput, Accurate Mass Metabolomics

12.35-14.00 – Lunch break

12.45-14.15 – Lunch seminars
Thermo at the 2m2c, foyer level B6
Waters at the Fairmont Montreux Palace, Salle des Fêtes

14.00-15.30 – Poster session II – even numbers

Stravinski Hall – Chairman: Renato Zenobi

15.30-16.05 – Plenary lecture – Patrick Diel
Biomarker profiling and bioactivity assays – novel strategies in the fight against human doping

LC-MS Technology and Applications – Stavinski Hall

Chairman: Renato Zenobi

16.10-16.30 – Katrien Maes
In Vivo Monitoring of Neuromedin N during Epileptic Seizures using Nano Liquid Chromatography-Electrospray Ionization-Tandem Mass Spectrometry

16.30-16.50 – Robert D Voyksner
Identifying Peptide Markers to Peanut and Tree Nut Allergens using LC/Q-TOF-MS

16.50-17.05 – Marion Martignac
Removal of Pharmaceutical Compounds by Advanced Oxidation Processes

17.05-17.35 – Keynote lecture – Holly D Cox
Quantitation of Biomarkers for Growth Hormone Abuse in Dried Blood Spots

19.30-22.30 – Conference dinner with aperitif at Fairmont Montreux Palace

Parallel session Metabolomics – Foyer Stravinski B5

Chairman: Rawi Ramautar

16.10-16.30 – Christoph Borchers
Pathway-specific Metabolomics: Comprehensive Analysis of Central Carbon Metabolism Using LC-MS

16.30-16.50 – Sandra C Gouveia
Targeted Metabolomics using LC-ESI/MS-MS to Study Adverse Health Effects of Air Pollutants on Asthma

16.50-17.05 – Nyasha Munjoma
Synthesis of stable isotope labelled lipid standard using Saccharomyces cerevisiae

17.05-17.35 – Keynote lecture – Gabi Kastenmüller
Genetics meets Metabolomics: Inborn Variations in Human Metabolism

19.30-22.30 – Conference dinner with aperitif at Fairmont Montreux Palace

.